Privacy Policy

Information on the use of personal information, as set out by Article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, setting out the law governing personal data protection.

The Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Code) instructs that whomsoever uses personal data is obliged to inform you of what data is being handled and how the data is being processed. Data handling will take place in a legally correct and transparently way, protecting your privacy and rights. In accordance with these standards, we provide the following information:

Type of data processed
We need to handle your personal details, fiscal code and any economic data in order to carry out any contractual obligations we have with you now and in the future.
We will use your e-mail address to send you free information and web marketing; you may unsubscribe at any time.
We process traffic data anonymously and in order to improve the service rendered by our systems.
We will not ask for data that may be classified as sensitive (according to Article 4, Paragraph d of the Privacy Code) or judicial (according to Article 4, Paragraph e of the Privacy Code) in nature.

Aims of treatment
Your data will be handled in accordance with contractual requirements for the fulfilment of legal and fiscal obligations, and to enable the effective management of financial and commercial relations.
The data will be handled for the entire duration of the contract and subsequently for the fulfilment of legal obligations and for administrative and commercial purposes.

Method of treatment
Data processing will be carried out with the use of tools and procedures (either on paper or by computer) ensuring the security and confidentiality of the data.

Obligation and right to divulge the data
Failure to provide on request the data we need in order to fulfil the obligations set out by national laws and regulations, by EU legislation, by provisions issued by any entity authorised to do so by law and by watchdog and control agencies, may entail the impossibility of initiating or continuing the service, to the extent that such data is required for its execution.
Failure to provide us with data that we are not obliged to ask by law shall be assessed as need be. Any action will be based on the importance of the data requested for our organization.

Communication and dissemination
Your data shall not be passed on to or made available for consultation to any undetermined subject by us.
Your personal data may be passed on by us to one or more subjects, on the following terms:

  • To whomsoever can access your data in accordance with provisions of law, regulations or legislations, within the limits set by these rules
  • To whomsoever needs access to your personal data for purposes ancillary to the relationship between you and us, to the extent necessary to carrying out the auxiliary tasks (for example, banks and couriers)
  • To residents in countries belonging to the European Community or to non-EU countries for reasons strictly related to the execution of the contracts with your organization.
  • To our consultants, to the extent necessary to carry out their duties in our organization, following a letter of appointment imposing confidentiality and secrecy.

Your rights
Below is an excerpt from Article 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003,  reminding you that you can exercise against us the following rights: you may obtain confirmation, in an intelligible form, of the existence of personal data concerning you, even if not yet recorded; you may obtain information on the origin of the personal data and on the purposes it is used for; you may obtain information on the methods used for the treatment of your data and on the logic applied to processing carried out with electronic instruments; you may update, correct and integrate the data or erase, transform into an anonymous form or block data processed in violation of the law; you may cancel, transform into an anonymous form or block data that does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected; you may obtain certification that any requested updating, rectification, integration, cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking has been brought to the attention of those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated, except where this requirement proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right; for legitimate reasons, you have the right to oppose, in whole or in part, the processing of your personal data; you may reject, in whole or in part, to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising or direct selling, or for carrying out market research or commercial communications

Person in charge of data handling
To exercise your rights, please contact the person, nominated as per Article 13, Paragraph f of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, in charge of data handling at BioTekNet SCpA – Centro Regionale di Competenza in Biotecnologie Industriali. Via L. De Crecchio 7, 80138 Naples, Italy.  bioteknet@bioteknet.it .

Owner and person in charge of data handling
The data controller is BioTekNet SCpA. Registry information can be found at http://www.bioteknet.it/bioteknet/it/contatti.html.
The full list of all internal and external persons appointed by us for the processing of personal data can be requested at our office.

BioTekNet SCpA - The legal representative. 

Subscrive Newsletter

Thank you for signing up!

Your message has been sent successfully! privacy